Leticia Loya v. Miguel Angel Loya , 473 S.W.3d 362 ( 2015 )
[…] Leticia brought forth some evidence that Miguel’s bonus, although paid in 2011,
    was based in part on work he performed before the parties divorced. Cf. 
    Sprague, 363 S.W.3d at 801
    –02. And Miguel did not establish that the 2011 bonus was not
    earned, at least in part, based on services he provided during the parties’ marriage.
    See, e.g., Bell v. Moores, 
    832 S.W.2d 749
    , 752 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    1992, writ. denied) (“Personal earnings are community property if earned during
    the marriage.”); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.003 (“In a decree of divorce or
    annulment, the court shall determine the rights of both spouses in a pension,
    retirement plan, annuity, individual retirement account, employee stock option
    plan, stock option, or other form of savings, bonus, profit-sharing, or other
    employer plan or financial plan of an employee or a participant, regardless of
    whether the person is self-employed, in the nature of compensation or savings.”
    (emphasis added)). Under these circumstances, we conclude that Leticia raised a
    genuine issue of fact concerning whether some portion of Miguel’s bonus could be
    7
    Miguel relies on Echols v. Austron, Inc., 529 SW.2d 840, 846 (Tex. App.—Austin