Wendy Schreiber v. State Farm Lloyds , 474 S.W.3d 308 ( 2015 )
[…] doing so. See Roberts v. Williamson, 
    111 S.W.3d 113
    , 124 (Tex. 2003). Similarly,
    this court has held that the trial court must award the successful party to a suit its
    taxable court costs from the adverse party, unless the trial court finds good cause to
    adjudge the costs otherwise and states its reasons for finding good cause on the
    record. See Howell Crude Oil Co. v. Donna Refinery Partners, Ltd., 
    928 S.W.2d 100
    , 112 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ denied).
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.007(b) provides in pertinent
    part that “[a] judge of any court may include in any order or judgment all costs,
    including the following: [listing three categories of costs] and (4) such other costs
    and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state statutes.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code Ann. § 31.007(b) (emphasis added). The parties have not cited and
    research has not revealed any cases addressing the specific statutory argument
    Schreiber advances. In construing a statute, our objective is to determine and give