•                    NUMBER 13-13-00139-CV
[…] local area.” 
    Id. § 2308.302(b).
    They are also “directly responsible and accountable . . .
    for the planning and oversight of all workforce training and services and the evaluation
    of all workforce development programs in [their respective] workforce development
    area[s].” 
    Id. § 2308.301(a)
    (West 2008). Among other things things, they must “serve
    as a single point of contact for local businesses to communicate their skill needs and to
    influence the direction of all workforce development programs in the workforce
    development area.” 
    Id. § 2308.303(a)(1).
    They have the power to “create local career
    development centers.” 
    Id. § 2308.303(a)(5).
    They must “assume the functions and
    responsibilities of local workforce development advisory boards, councils, and
    committees authorized by federal or state law, including private industry councils,
    quality workforce planning committees, job service employer committees, and local
    general vocational program advisory committees.” 
    Id. § 2308.303(a)(7).
    They have the
    power to “monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of the career development centers,
    state agencies and other contractors providing workforce training and services, and
    vocational and technical education programs operated by local education agencies and
    institutions of higher education to ensure that performance is consistent with state and
    local goals and objectives.” 
    Id. § 2308.303(a)(8).
    They also have the power to “contract
    with an appropriate entity for the provision of [employment] services.” 
    Id. § 2308.303(b).
    The overall effect of Chapter 2308 is to give local workforce development boards the