•                    NUMBER 13-13-00139-CV
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.001(3)(A).
    The same definition includes ten other prongs, one of which lists a “local workforce
    development board.” 
    Id. § 551.001(3)(I).
    If a “local workforce development board” were
    within any branch of state government, it would be unnecessary to list it separately from
    the first prong of the definition, which includes a board within the executive or legislative
    branch.
    Another example is the Texas Public Information Act, which uses a very similar
    definition of “governmental body” that has a total of twelve prongs. 
    Id. § 552.003(1)(A).
    The first prong is “a board, commission, department, committee, institution, agency, or
    office that is within or is created by the executive or legislative branch of state
    government and that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members.” 
    Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(i).
      The tenth prong is a “local workforce development board.”          
    Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(x).
    Again, this indicates that a “local workforce development board” is not
    within any branch of State government.