•                    NUMBER 13-13-00139-CV
[…] district, navigation district, conservation and reclamation district, soil conservation
    district, communication district, public health district, emergency service
    organization and river authority.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3) (West 2005).
    17
    entities expressly excluded from the statutory waiver are counties and units of state
    government, and . . . [Workforce Solutions] itself is neither of these.” 
    Id. at 328.
    Workforce Solutions argues that it is exempt because it is a “unit of state
    government.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2260.001(4) (West 2008). 4 The Texas
    Supreme Court has not discussed this issue at length, but in one opinion issued in
    2007, the Court interpreted the definition of “unit of state government” to mean “any
    entity that is in any branch of state government and that is created by the constitution or
    a statute.” Abilene Housing Auth. v. Gene Duke Builders, Inc., 
    226 S.W.3d 415
    , 415
    (Tex. 2007) (per curiam) (quotations omitted) (emphasis added). Workforce Solutions
    fails to meet either of these criteria.
    First, it is not in any branch of the state government. See 
    id.