•                    NUMBER 13-13-00139-CV
[…] Id. § 2308.254(a)(2)
    (West 2008).
    2
    The Council is “attached for administrative purposes to the office of the governor.” 
    Id. § 2308.051(b).
    And “[t]he governor . . . appoint[s] the members of the council as provided by . . . [the Act].”
    
    Id. § 2308.052(a).
    The Council’s membership must include, among others, the commissioner of
    education, the commissioner of higher education, the commissioner of human services, the executive
    director of the Texas Department of Economic Development, and the executive director of the TWC. 
    Id. § 2308.052(b)(5)(A)–(E).
    9
    For instance, they are “directly responsible . . . for the operational planning and
    administration of all workforce training and services funded through the [TWC] to the
    local area.” 
    Id. § 2308.302(b).
    They are also “directly responsible and accountable . . .
    for the planning and oversight of all workforce training and services and the evaluation
    of all workforce development programs in [their respective] workforce development
    area[s].” 
    Id. § 2308.301(a)
    (West 2008). Among other things things, they must “serve
    as a single point of contact for local businesses to communicate their skill needs and to