•                    NUMBER 13-13-00139-CV
[…] City of
    Houston v. Williams, 
    353 S.W.3d 128
    , 134 (Tex. 2011).
    The Texas Supreme Court has explained as follows:
    For section 271.152’s waiver of immunity to apply, three elements must be
    established: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a
    “local governmental entity” as defined by section 271.151(3), (2) the entity
    must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts,
    and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is “subject
    to this subchapter,” as defined by section 271.151(2). TEX. LOC. GOV'T
    CODE §§ 271.151–.152. A “contract subject to this subchapter” is defined
    as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for
    providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is
    properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 271.151(2).
    16
    
    Id. at 134–35.
    We begin with the first element, which is whether Workforce Solutions is a
    qualifying local governmental entity, as defined by section 271.151(3). 3 “[B]y enacting