•                    NUMBER 13-13-00139-CV
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Workforce
    Solutions is not within any branch of state government.
    19
    Second, Workforce Solution was not created by the constitution or a statute. See
    Abilene Housing 
    Auth., 226 S.W.3d at 415
    . The Texas Government Code does not
    purport to create Workforce Solutions or any other local workforce development board.
    Rather, in relevant part, the code states that a local workforce development board may
    be created by the chief elected officials in a workforce development area. TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 2308.253(a) (“The chief elected officials in a workforce development area
    may form, in accordance with rules established by the Texas Workforce Commission, a
    local workforce development board . . . .”) (emphasis added). This statutory language is
    absolutely clear in stating the chief elected officials may form a local workforce
    development board. 
    Id. Thus, Workforce
    Solutions was created by the chief elected
    officials, not by the statute. 5