•                    NUMBER 13-13-00139-CV
[…] Id. § 2308.253(a).
    The “status” of Workforce Solutions as a local workforce development board is
    conferred by statute, specifically, by the government code, which includes
    comprehensive provisions governing the creation of local workforce development
    boards. See 
    id. § 2308.253
    (providing for the “creation of local workforce development
    boards”). Furthermore, the government code also makes local workforce development
    boards an essential component of the state’s integrated workforce development system.
    See 
    id. § 2308.302(a)
    (West 2008) (stating that local workforce development boards are
    required to “ensure effective outcomes consistent with statewide goals, objectives, and
    performance standards approved by the governor”).
    The “authority” of Workforce Solutions is also derived by statute. The Texas
    Government Code gives a “local workforce development board,” such as Workforce
    Solutions, the authority to “(1) plan and oversee the delivery of workforce training and