•                    NUMBER 13-13-00139-CV
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has previously indicated that the Texas Legislature has the
    power to designate a private entity—such as Workforce Solutions—as a “state agency
    for certain purposes.” Klein v. Hernandez, 
    315 S.W.3d 1
    , 8 (Tex. 2010). In Klein, the
    Court held that Chapter 312 of the Texas Health and Safety Code made Baylor College
    12
    of Medicine—a private, non-profit medical school—a state agency for certain purposes.
    See 
    id. at 4
    (quoting TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 312.007(a) (“A medical and
    dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is a state agency .
    . . .”)).
    In this case, in contrast, there is no comparable statutory authority classifying
    Workforce Solutions as a state agency. Of course, the TWC is “a state agency.” TEX.
    LABOR CODE ANN. § 301.001(a) (West 2006).               And Workforce Solutions “is directly