City of San Antonio and San Antonio River Authority v. Osvaldo Peralta , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 9678 ( 2015 )
[…] Cf.
    
    Vasquez, 340 S.W.3d at 846
    (applying the recreational use statute to bicycling). We necessarily
    conclude that when he was injured, Peralta was engaged in recreation and the recreational use
    statute applies. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 75.001, .002; 
    Vasquez, 340 S.W.3d at 846
    .
    Because the recreational use statute applies, Appellants’ duty to Peralta was to not injure
    him by gross negligence or “act[] with malicious intent or in bad faith.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 75.002(c), (d); 
    Kirwan, 298 S.W.3d at 627
    ; 
    Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 281
    . This
    reduced standard of care applies to Peralta’s premises defect and special defect claims. See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 75.003(g) (West Supp. 2015) (“To the extent that [Chapter 75]
    limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit
    would be liable under Chapter 101, this chapter controls.”); accord 
    id. § 101.058
    (same); 
    Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 283
    .
    Because Peralta did not plead that Appellants acted with malicious intent or in bad faith,
    we consider whether he “has alleged facts that affirmatively demonstrate the [trial] court’s