Jeremy Patrick Shakesnider v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10601 ( 2015 )
[…] statute, we use the cognate-pleadings approach. Ex parte 
    Watson, 306 S.W.3d at 273
    .
    We first examine the indictment to determine whether it alleges (1) all of the elements
    of criminal trespass, or (2) elements and facts from which all of these elements can be
    deduced. See 
    id. The statutory
    elements of burglary of a habitation as alleged in the indictment are
    that (1) appellant, (2) with intent to commit theft, (3) entered a habitation (4) without the
    effective consent of the complainant, the owner. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
    30.02(a)(1). For the purposes of section 30.02, “‘enter’ means to intrude: (1) any part of
    the body; or (2) any physical object connected with the body.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
    30.02(b)(1)–(2). A person commits criminal trespass “if the person enters . . . property
    6
    of another, including . . . a building . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had
    notice that the entry was forbidden[.]” Tex.