in the Matter of the Guardianship of Francis J. Simmons, an Incapacitated Person , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 4973 ( 2015 )
[…] I was not asked to accept service with citation, and no citation document was ever served in any way on Sawaar or me. But we agree to accept service of the application, mailed on June 28th to Sawaar in my care, as of the Monday, July 8th delivery. Thanks. Richard. -3- The question before us is whether this email preserved Sawaar’s specific complaint that the probate court, by conducting a hearing on July 16, acted on PFF’s application in violation of former Section 633(f) which provided, in relevant part, as follows: The court may not act on an application for the creation of a guardianship until the Monday following the expiration of the 10-day period beginning the date of service of notice and citation has been made as provided by Subsections (b), (c), and (d)(1) of this section . . . .2 Mattersdorff’s email explained he and Sawaar would not attend the hearing on July 16 because Sawaar’s answer was not yet due, but he did not cite Section 633(f) nor did he argue, as he does on appeal, that the probate court lacked authority to “act on an application for the creation of a guardianship.” We conclude that the issue is waived. See TEX.R.APP.P. 33.1; In re Guardianship of Speer, No. 11-08-00210-CV,