Frederick Manuel v. State ( 2015 )
[…] The State responds that the warrant to gather
    information was timely: “the most recent information [supporting the search
    warrant] was only twenty four hours old and even the oldest information was only
    three months and eight days old.”
    When issuing a warrant, the magistrate must show “(1) that it is now
    probable that (2) [the items] . . . will be on the described premises (3) when the
    warrant is executed.” United States v. Grubbs, 
    547 U.S. 90
    , 96, 
    126 S. Ct. 1494
    ,
    1500 (2006); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.01(c) (providing that
    affidavit to support search warrant must show “that the property or items
    constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular
    person, place, or thing to be searched”). The facts attested to in the affidavit must
    be “so closely related to the time of the issu[ance] of the warrant as to justify a
    17
    finding of probable cause at that time.” Sgro v. United States, 
    287 U.S. 206
    , 210,
    
    53 S. Ct. 138
    , 140 (1932); see Peltier v.