• Opinion issued December 22, 2015
[…] outcome—the case becomes moot.” 
    Id.
     The same is true if an appellate court’s
    judgment cannot have any practical legal effect upon a then existing controversy.
    Zipp v. Wuemling, 
    218 S.W.3d 71
    , 73 (Tex. 2007). A case may become moot by
    reason of new legislation or acts that supersede existing legislation. In re Gruebel,
    
    153 S.W.3d 686
    , 689 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2005, orig. proceeding). However, a case
    is not moot if some issue is still in controversy. 
    Id.
    Section 75.401, as amended, provides:
    (a)    In a county that has more than one district court or statutory
    county court, those courts may establish and maintain, on
    approval of the commissioners court, a court administrator
    system.
    (b)    The judges of the district courts or the statutory county courts
    may by local rule designate local court divisions and the duties
    of the court administrator for each division, if applicable. The
    court administrator shall cooperate with regional, presiding, and
    local administrative judges and state agencies having duties
    relating to the operation of the courts to promote uniform and
    efficient administration of justice.
    (c)    The court administrator is appointed by the judges of the district
    courts or the statutory county courts served by the court
    administrator. The court administrator serves at the pleasure of
    those judges.
    (d)    A court administrator is entitled to reasonable compensation, as
    determined by the judges served and in the salary range for the
    position, as set by the commissioners court.
    (e)    The judges of the courts served by the court administrator, with
    the approval of the commissioners court, shall appoint
    appropriate staff and support personnel according to the needs of
    the local jurisdiction.
    35
    (f)    On order and directive of the judges, the commissioners court
    shall fund the court administrator system from fines collected by
    the courts served by the court administrator. If the fines collected
    are insufficient to provide the total funding for the program, the
    county shall provide the additional funds needed.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 75.401 (emphasis added).
    The legislature explained that it amended section 75.401 because “interested
    parties” had “contend[ed] that there [was] a need to clarify the statutory authority of