State v. David B. Wilson ( 2016 )
[…] for the property, could be considered as evidence of Wilson’s residence but did not
    conclusively establish residence. See In re 
    Peacock, 421 S.W.3d at 918
    (stating
    that designation of homestead outside particular voting district was relevant to
    consideration of residence but not dispositive); 
    McDuffee, 327 S.W.3d at 820
    (stating same). Deriving tax benefits, such as a homestead exemption, from one
    property does not automatically preclude a finding that the person actually resides
    at another property. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.015(a) (defining “residence”
    as “one’s home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after
    any temporary absence”).        The jury was entitled to consider the State’s tax
    27
    evidence along with Wilson’s testimony that his wife resided at the Lake Lane
    house, that he only spent two days per week at the Lake Lane house, and that he