State v. David B. Wilson ( 2016 )
[…] This appeal followed.
    Jury Charge Error
    In its first issue, the State contends that the trial court abused its discretion
    by “failing to accurately state as a matter of law the requirements to establish
    residence under the Election Code” in the jury charge. Specifically, the State
    argues that the trial court erroneously stated in the charge that the jury was to
    determine Wilson’s residence as of the election date, November 5, 2013, and not as
    of the statutory date for determining residence—six months prior to the election
    filing deadline.
    Election Code section 141.001(5)(A) provides that to be eligible to be a
    candidate for public elective office, a person must “have resided continuously in
    the state for 12 months and in the territory from which the office is elected for six
    8
    months immediately preceding . . . the date of the regular filing deadline for a
    candidate’s application for a place on the ballot.”        TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.
    § 141.001(5)(A) (Vernon 2010). The parties agree that the relevant filing deadline
    in this case was September 21, 2013. Thus, under section 141.001(5)(A), to be
    eligible for the position of District 2 trustee, Wilson must have resided