•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] date of the judgment’s finality. Moreover, there is no indication of whether either party filed any
    post-judgment motions in the federal court, and there is no explanation of why the judgment became
    final less than 79 days after being signed.
    5
    See Tex. Elec. Code § 232.014(b) (“To be timely, an appellant’s bond, affidavit, or cash
    deposit for costs of appeal must be made not later than the fifth day after the date the district court’s
    judgment in the contest is signed.”) (emphasis added); Tex. Fam. Code § 201.111(a) (providing that
    referring court shall take action “[n]ot later than the 10th day after the date an associate judge’s
    proposed order or judgment recommending a finding of contempt is signed”) (emphasis added); 
    id. § 201.318(b)
    (“the date an order or judgment by the referring court is signed is the controlling date
    for the purposes of appeal to or request for other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court”)
    (emphasis added); Tex. Fin.