•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. While the
    Court
    arguably treated section 16.064’s 60-day period as beginning when the federal court signed its
    judgment dismissing the first suit, nothing in the opinion indicates that the litigants contested the
    date of the judgment’s finality. Moreover, there is no indication of whether either party filed any
    post-judgment motions in the federal court, and there is no explanation of why the judgment became
    final less than 79 days after being signed.
    5
    See Tex. Elec. Code § 232.014(b) (“To be timely, an appellant’s bond, affidavit, or cash
    deposit for costs of appeal must be made not later than the fifth day after the date the district court’s
    judgment in the contest is signed.”) (emphasis added); Tex. Fam. Code § 201.111(a) (providing that
    referring court shall take action “[n]ot later than the 10th day after the date an associate judge’s
    proposed order or judgment recommending a finding of contempt is signed”) (emphasis added); 
    id. § 201.318(b)