•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] id. § 201.318(b)
    (“the date an order or judgment by the referring court is signed is the controlling date
    for the purposes of appeal to or request for other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court”)
    (emphasis added); Tex. Fin. Code § 304.005(a) (“postjudgment interest on a money judgment of a
    court in this state accrues during the period beginning on the date the judgment is rendered and
    ending on the date the judgment is satisfied”) (emphasis added); Tex. Prop. Code § 24.0052(a) (“the
    tenant may appeal the judgment of the justice court by filing with the justice court, not later than the
    fifth day after the date the judgment is signed, a pauper’s affidavit”) (emphasis added); Tex. Tax
    Code § 43.04 (“If the court finds that the chief appraiser or appraisal review board failed to comply
    without good cause, the court shall enter an order requiring the chief appraiser or appraisal review