•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and filed this suit in April 2012, more than two years later, its claims for these years are barred
    unless the statute of limitations was tolled. Reagan argues that a savings clause tolled the statute of
    limitations because Reagan filed its federal action within the limitations period and then filed this
    suit in state court within 60 days from the time the federal court’s judgment dismissing Reagan’s
    claims for lack of jurisdiction became final. Reagan relies on the tolling provision set forth in
    section 16.064 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states the following:
    The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a
    second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the
    applicable statute of limitations for the period if: (1) because of lack of jurisdiction
    in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the
    judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and (2) not later than the
    60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is
    commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064(a).
    3
    We address Reagan’s limitations argument first given its threshold nature.
    5
    In response, the City points out that the federal court signed its judgment dismissing