• Opinion of April 5, 2016 Withdrawn; Motion for Rehearing Denied; Motion
[…] capricious” and as an impermissible effort to exercise authority regarding the
    contributions fund, over which Henry has no jurisdiction. She contends that she
    was damaged in the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2014 and ending September
    30, 2015 by losing $5,000 of earnings and related benefits, and that for as long as
    she remains in office, she will be similarly damaged in each fiscal year that
    payment is denied.
    She seeks declaratory judgment (1) construing the statutory rights and
    obligations of the parties under Section 51.704 of the Texas Government Code,
    which provides in part that “the clerk of a statutory probate court shall collect a
    $40 filing fee in each probate, guardianship, mental health, or civil case filed in the
    court to be used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary”;4
    (2) determining whether the commissioners court has jurisdiction over the
    3
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.00213(b).
    4
    See 
    id. § 51.704(a)
    (West 2013). The fees are sent to the comptroller for deposit in the
    state judicial fund. 
    Id. § 51.704(c).