• Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed August 25, 2016.
[…] assignee or between two or more transferees or assignees . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 141.005(4).
    To apply this provision to the parties concerned in this case, we must
    identify the people or entities to which the terms refer.
     “Structured settlement obligor”—here, Met Tower—“means, with respect to
    any structured settlement, the party that has the continuing obligation to
    make periodic payments to the payee under a structured settlement
    agreement or a qualified assignment agreement.” 
    Id. § 141.002(15).
     An “annuity issuer” is “an insurer that has issued a contract to fund periodic
    payments under a structured settlement.” 
    Id. § 141.002(1).
    MetLife is the
    annuity issuer.
    11
     Turpin is the “payee,” that is, “an individual who is receiving tax-free
    payments under a structured settlement and proposes to transfer payment
    rights under the structured settlement.” 
    Id. § 141.002(9).
     A “transferee” is “a party acquiring or proposing to acquire structured
    settlement payment rights through a transfer.” 
    Id. § 141.002(21).
    The trial
    court’s order identifies LumpSum as the transferee.
     “Assignee” is not a defined term under the Act, so we will afford the word
    its ordinary meaning unless “a different, more limited, or precise definition