• Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed August 25, 2016.
[…] relationship between Metropolitan and Andrew Jonathan.            Their relationship
    instead is governed by the trial court’s order as authorized by the Act. Under the
    terms of that order, Andrew Jonathan is Turpin’s agent, not Metropolitan’s agent.
    Metropolitan additionally complains that it will have no remedy if Andrew
    Jonathan fails to pay Turpin, but should that occur, then it would be Turpin who is
    be harmed, not Metropolitan. By statute, Metropolitan cannot be held liable to
    Turpin for those payments. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 141.005(1)
    (after a transfer, “the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer shall, as
    to all parties except the transferee, be discharged and released from any and all
    liability for the transferred payments). To that end, the trial court included the
    following language in the final order:
    IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that [MetLife] and [Met Tower] shall
    absolutely, irrevocably, and forever discharge and satisfy their legal
    16