• Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed August 25, 2016.
[…] resources to provide for the welfare and support of himself and his dependents.
    We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that
    the transfer was in Turpin’s best interest, and we overrule this issue.
    23
    G.     The trial court erred in taxing costs against Metropolitan.
    In its final issue, Metropolitan argues that the trial court erred in taxing costs
    against it. We agree. Under section 141.007(f) of the Act, “fulfillment of the
    conditions in Section 141.004 are solely the responsibility of the transferee in any
    transfer of structured settlement payment rights.” Section 141.004 provides that
    “[n]o direct or indirect transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be
    effective . . . unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order
    based on express findings by the court . . . .” Fulfilling the requirement to obtain a
    court order approving the transfer ceases to be “solely the responsibility of the
    transferee” when the trial court shifts the financial responsibility for the court costs
    to the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer.