State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs ( 2016 )
[…] H.B. 2003, 81st Leg., R.S. (May 8, 2009); House
    Comm. on Crim. Jurisprudence, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 2003, 81st Leg., R.S. (2009),
    available at http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/81R/analysis/html/HB02003H.htm.19
    In particular, social networking websites,20 which allow users to establish an online
    account, create a profile, and invite others to access that profile as “friends,” are
    “susceptible to fabrication and manipulation.” See Campbell v. State, 
    382 S.W.3d 545
    ,
    550 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.).
    Stubbs characterizes the intents listed in section 33.07(a) as just involving
    proceedings against another”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1106.6 (“person commits the offense of
    harassment by impersonation if that person poses as another person, without the express authorization
    of that person, and makes or causes to be made, either directly or indirectly, a transmission of any
    personal information of the person to another by any oral statement, any written statement, or any
    statement conveyed by any electronic means, with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm any person”);
    Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-45-33(a) (“any person who knowingly and without consent impersonates
    another actual person through or on an Internet website or by other electronic means for purposes of