State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs ( 2016 )
[…] personal information of the person to another by any oral statement, any written statement, or any
    statement conveyed by any electronic means, with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm any person”);
    Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-45-33(a) (“any person who knowingly and without consent impersonates
    another actual person through or on an Internet website or by other electronic means for purposes of
    harming, intimidating, threatening or defrauding another person is guilty of a misdemeanor”); N.Y.
    Penal Law § 190.25(4) (“person is guilty of criminal impersonation . . . when he . . . [i]mpersonates
    another by communication by internet website or electronic means with intent to obtain a benefit or
    injure or defraud another”). So far, no courts have directly addressed the constitutionality of these
    other online impersonation statutes.
    19
    See also Cassie Cox, Protecting Victims of Cyberstalking, Cyberharassment, and Online