State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs ( 2016 )
[…] 18
    Other states, including California, Connecticut, Hawaii, Mississippi, and New York, also
    have sought to address serious crimes involving online impersonation and have enacted criminal
    statutes. See Cal. Penal Code § 528.5(a) (“any person who knowingly and without consent credibly
    impersonates another actual person through or on an Internet Web site or by other electronic means for
    purposes of harming, intimidating, threatening, or defrauding another person is guilty of a public
    offense”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-130(a)(5) (“person is guilty of criminal impersonation when such
    person . . . with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, uses an electronic device to impersonate
    another and such act results in personal injury or financial loss to another or the initiation of judicial
    17
    statute’s legitimate interest in addressing “serious crimes,” but generally contends such
    conduct was already criminal before the Legislature passed section 33.07. However, the
    statute particularly involves use of the Internet, which significantly increases ease of