State v. Abigail Marie Stubbs ( 2016 )
[…] that embassy-picketing statute was content based—“the government has determined that
    an entire category of speech—signs or displays critical of foreign governments—is not
    to be permitted”).           Unlike the Texas “improper photography” statute, section
    21.15(b)(1),13 and the “sexually explicit communications” provision, section
    33.021(b),14 section 33.07(a) on its face does not “most assuredly” discriminate on the
    basis of an entire topic or subject matter, such as sexual content.15                       There is no
    13
    At the time, section 21.15(b)(1) provided:
    A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records . . . a visual
    image of another at a location that is not a bathroom or private dressing room:
    (A) without the other person’s consent; and
    (B) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
    Ex Parte 
    Thompson, 442 S.W.3d at 333
    (citing Tex. Panel Code § 21.15(b)(1)).
    14
    See n.7.
    15
    See Ex parte 
    Lo, 424 S.W.3d at 17
    , 25 (“Article 33.021 contains a separate, very different,