•                                 Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.002(a); Shumaker Enters., Inc. v.
    City of Austin, 
    325 S.W.3d 812
    , 814 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.). “Chapter 245 of the
    [Texas Local Government] Code recognizes a developer’s vested rights and requires a regulatory
    agency to consider approval or disapproval of an application for a permit . . . based on regulations
    and ordinances in effect at the time the original application is filed.” Milestone Potranco Dev.,
    Ltd. v. City of San Antonio, 
    298 S.W.3d 242
    , 248 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. denied).
    Section 245.002(a-1) clarifies that an applicant’s rights under section 254.002 accrue as of the
    filing “that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit
    sought.” Shumaker 
    Enters., 325 S.W.3d at 815
    ; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 245.002(a-1).
    - 11 -
    04-16-00038-CV
    Starnes did not assert any factual allegations, in its amended petition, to support its
    contention that section 245.002 was violated.