•                                 Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] situated, Starnes failed to allege, in its amended petition, any facts describing the parties similarly
    situated or the nature of the different treatment. Therefore, the trial court erred in denying
    appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction on Starnes’s equal protection claim.
    D. Texas Vested Property Rights Act
    In its amended petition, Starnes alleged appellants’ “acts, omissions and conduct” violated
    Texas Local Government Code chapter 245. Starnes’s petition does not indicate which section of
    chapter 245 was allegedly violated, but we assume it refers to section 245.002, which provides as
    follows:
    - 10 -
    04-16-00038-CV
    (a)     Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or
    conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders,
    regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted
    requirements in effect at the time: (1) the original application for the permit is filed
    for review for any purpose, including review for administrative completeness; or
    (2) a plan for development of real property or plat application is filed with a
    regulatory agency.
    (a-1) Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter accrue on
    the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that
    gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit
    sought. An application or plan is considered filed on the date the applicant delivers
    the application or plan to the regulatory agency or deposits the application or plan
    with the United States Postal Service by certified mail addressed to the regulatory
    agency. A certified mail receipt obtained by the applicant at the time of deposit is
    prima facie evidence of the date the application or plan was deposited with the
    United States Postal Service.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.002(a), (a-1) (West 2005).
    Generally, the right to develop property is subject to intervening regulatory changes. Quick
    v. City of Austin, 
    7 S.W.3d 109
    , 124 (Tex. 1998). Section 245.002(a) creates a narrow exception