Jacqulyn Nicole Ferguson v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 11598 ( 2016 )
[…] So I would not.”7 Olagus then testified
    that even she did not have any notice of the December 14 trial setting.
    5
    Nelson testified that his customers need to let him know of a change of address, but did not state that he specifically
    informed Ferguson to do that, and later admitted that he never met with Ferguson. Further, Ferguson’s bond conditions
    did not require her to notify Nelson of a change of address in the conditions of her bond. In any event, it is uncontested
    that Nelson failed to mail notice of the December 14 trial setting to Ferguson.
    6
    Article 17.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that a bail bond, among other things, “be signed by
    name or mark by the principal and sureties, if any, each of whom shall write thereon his mailing address.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.08(4).
    7
    Nelson testified that he reached Ferguson’s mother by telephone when he attempted to call Ferguson “about
    December dates,” but that her mother had not spoken to Ferguson in a while, was angry with her, and did not know