City of San Antonio Acting by and Through City Public Service Board A/K/A CPS Energy v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2016 )
[…] WMO Rule in a manner that was unreasonable, arbitrary, and capricious; and that the PUC’s order
    was not supported by substantial evidence.
    Standard of Review
    In their challenges to the PUC’s final order, CPS Energy has raised a variety of issues,
    which we review under different standards of review. As a general matter, an appellate court
    must review the PUC’s final order under the “substantial evidence rule,” which requires us to give
    “significant deference to the agency in its field of expertise.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 15.001
    (“Any party to a proceeding before the commission is entitled to judicial review under the
    substantial evidence rule.”); see also CenterPoint Energy Houston Elec., LLC v. Pub. Util.
    Comm’n of Texas, 
    408 S.W.3d 910
    , 916 (Tex.App. – Austin 2013, pet denied) (we review a
    Commission order under the Administrative Procedure Act’s (APA) “substantial-evidence”
    standard); City of El Paso v. Pub.