IN RE PATRICK KENT LINDSAY JONES, Appellant
[…] matter within its discretionary authority in a manner different from an appellate
    3
    judge in a similar circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse of discretion
    has occurred. 
    Id. The guiding
    rules and principles for determining whether to grant or to deny
    a petition requesting a change of name are found in Texas Family Code, chapter
    45. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 45.101–45.107 (West 2014). Section 45.101 grants
    an adult the right to “file a petition requesting a change of name in the county of
    the adult’s place of residence.” 
    Id. § 45.101.
    Section 45.102 sets forth the requirements of such a petition. 
    Id. § 45.102.
    Subsection (a) requires the petition to be verified and to include: (1) the present
    name and place of residence of the petitioner; (2) the full name requested for the
    petitioner; (3) the reason the change in name is requested; (4) whether the
    petitioner has been the subject of a final felony conviction; (5) whether the
    petitioner is subject to the registration requirements of sex offenders; and (6) a
    legible and complete set of the petitioner’s fingerprints on a fingerprint card format
    acceptable to the Department of Public Safety and the Federal Bureau of
    Investigation. 
    Id. § 45.102(a).
    Subsection (b) lists additional information that the petition must include or
    provide a reasonable explanation for not including. 
    Id. § 45.102(b).
    Included
    among such information is “any offense above the grade of Class C misdemeanor
    for which the petitioner has been charged[.]” 
    Id. § 45.102(b)(2).
    4
    Section 45.103 sets forth the circumstances under which a trial court must
    order a change of name:
    The court shall order a change of name under this subchapter for a
    person other than a person with a final felony conviction or a person