IN RE PATRICK KENT LINDSAY JONES, Appellant
[…] without reference to any guiding rules and principles—i.e., whether the trial court
    acted arbitrarily or unreasonably. 
    Id. The mere
    fact that a trial court may decide a
    matter within its discretionary authority in a manner different from an appellate
    3
    judge in a similar circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse of discretion
    has occurred. 
    Id. The guiding
    rules and principles for determining whether to grant or to deny
    a petition requesting a change of name are found in Texas Family Code, chapter
    45. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 45.101–45.107 (West 2014). Section 45.101 grants
    an adult the right to “file a petition requesting a change of name in the county of
    the adult’s place of residence.” 
    Id. § 45.101.
    Section 45.102 sets forth the requirements of such a petition. 
    Id. § 45.102.
    Subsection (a) requires the petition to be verified and to include: (1) the present
    name and place of residence of the petitioner; (2) the full name requested for the