Rebekah Thonginh Ross v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12673 ( 2016 )
[…] enacted to indicate the Legislature intended a different meaning of “unlawful” for the purposes of Chapter 39 generally
    21
    unlawful found in Section 1.07(a)(48) will not lead to an absurd result in this case, nor has it lead
    to absurd results in other cases where it has been applied. See 
    Edmond, 933 S.W.2d at 127
    ; Diaz,
    
    2014 WL 6983626
    , at *5; 
    Ryser, 453 S.W.3d at 26
    ; Palacios, 
    2014 WL 3778170
    , at *1; Murrah,
    
    2011 WL 856960
    , at *4. Therefore, we find that the statutory definition of unlawful found in
    Section 1.07(a)(48) is applicable in this case.
    As previously noted, the Penal Code defines “unlawful” to mean “criminal or tortious or
    both and includes what would be criminal or tortious but for a defense not amounting to
    justification or privilege.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(48). Therefore, there must be
    sufficient evidence that the search and/or seizure of Hunt’s property was criminal or tortious, that
    Ross knew it was criminal or tortious, and that her defense was inadequate to establish a
    justification or privilege. See