Rebekah Thonginh Ross v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12673 ( 2016 )
[…] 13
    See, e.g.¸ TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 18.01, 18.011, 18.02, 18.06, and 18.07 (West 2015 & West Supp.
    2016).
    25
    requirement for a search warrant.              Rather, an examination of the Family Code provisions
    authorizing the issuance of an order in aid of investigation shows that the search of the kitchen
    under the facts of this case was unlawful.
    An order in aid of investigation may be issued to aid the Department in fulfilling its duty
    to investigate reports of child abuse or neglect. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.301–.316 (West
    2014 & West Supp. 2016). This investigation may include a visit to the child’s home and an
    interview and examination of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.302(a)(1), (2). The interview
    and examination of the child may “be conducted at any reasonable time and place, including the
    child’s home or the child’s school.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.302(b)(1). If the investigator
    cannot gain access to the child, it may obtain an order in aid of investigation. Section 261.302
    provides:
    (b)    If admission to the home, school, or any place where the child may be