Rebekah Thonginh Ross v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12673 ( 2016 )
[…] a report of child abuse or neglect2 and for a temporary restraining order under cause number 77600
    in the 354th Judicial District Court of Hunt County. Respondents in the cause were the parents of
    the child, Leslie Avery Hunt Vargas (Hunt) and Nicholas V. Vargas (Vargas). The petition was
    supported by the affidavit of Ross. In her affidavit, Ross averred that the Department had received
    a referral on December 12, 2011, stating that a child had been born at home and had not had
    1
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016).
    2
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.303(b) (West Supp. 2016) (authorizing court for good cause shown to order the
    parent or other person “in charge of any place where the child may be to allow entrance for the interview, examination,
    and investigation”).
    2
    medical attention, that the mother was using drugs during her pregnancy, that the mother had had
    another child removed due to drug use, and that it was believed that the new child had been exposed
    to drugs.