Rebekah Thonginh Ross v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12673 ( 2016 )
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.03(a)(1). As part of its case, the State was also required to show
    that the conduct of Ross was, in fact, unlawful. State v. Edmond, 
    933 S.W.2d 120
    , 127 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1996). Ross challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence showing that any search was
    unlawful, that she intended to conduct a search she knew was unlawful, and that Hunt had a
    reasonable expectation of privacy that was violated by the search.
    B.      Definition of “Unlawful”
    Section 39.01 of the Penal Code does not include a definition of “unlawful.” See TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.01 (West 2011). However, Section 1.07 of the Penal Code defines
    “unlawful” as used in the Code to mean “criminal or tortious or both and includes what would be
    18
    criminal or tortious but for a defense not amounting to justification or privilege.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(48) (West Supp. 2016). The Court of Criminal Appeals and our sister courts
    have consistently applied this general definition of unlawful to Section 39.03 of the Penal Code.
    See 
    Edmond, 933 S.W.2d at 127
    ; Diaz v. State, No. 09-13-00104-CR,