• AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 13, 2016.
[…] Id. § 6.14(c)
    (emphasis added).
    –23–
    III. ATTORNEY’S FEES
    A. Standard of Review
    “The grant or denial of attorney’s fees in a declaratory judgment action is within the
    discretion of the trial court, and its decision will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear showing
    that it abused its discretion.” Ochoa v. Craig, 
    262 S.W.3d 29
    , 33 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet.
    denied) (citing Oake v. Collin Cty., 
    692 S.W.2d 454
    , 455 (Tex. 1985)).
    B. Applicable Law
    Section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that in a declaratory
    judgment proceeding, “the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees
    as are equitable and just.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009.
    C. Application of Law to Facts
    In their fourth issue, appellants state, “In a bench trial, is a party limited to offering
    evidence of attorney’s fees only during the actual trial on the merits or may a party offer