• AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 13, 2016.
[…] otherwise impair benefits accrued by a person if the person:
    –4–
    (1) could have terminated employment or has terminated employment
    before the effective date of the change; and
    (2) would have been eligible for those benefits, without accumulating
    additional service under the retirement system, on any date on or after the
    effective date of the change had the change not occurred.
    (e) Benefits granted to a retiree or other annuitant before the effective date of this
    section and in effect on that date may not be reduced or otherwise impaired.
    
    Id. § 66(d),
    (e). Additionally, Section 66 states political subdivisions and retirement systems are
    (1) “jointly responsible for ensuring that benefits under this section are not reduced or otherwise
    impaired” and (2) exempt from the application of Section 66 if the political subdivision holds an
    election by May 2004 that results in a majority vote in favor of exemption. 
    Id. § 66(f),
    (h).
    In connection with the 2003 election under which Section 66 was approved by Texas