• AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 13, 2016.
[…] DROP is addressed in section 6.14 of article 6243a-1. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243a-1, § 6.14. Subsection (a) of that
    section, which contains language identical to that in subsection 6.14(a) of the Pension Plan, states in part that a member who remains on active
    service after becoming eligible to receive a retirement pension under section 6.01 or 6.02 “may . . . become a participant in the Deferred
    Retirement Option Plan (“DROP”) in accordance with Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and defer the beginning of the person’s retirement
    pension.” 
    Id. § 6.14(a).
    Subsection (b), which contains language identical to subsection 6.14(b) of the Pension Plan, states in part “[t]he election
    to participate in the DROP shall be made in accordance with procedures set forth in any uniform and nondiscriminatory election form adopted by
    the board and in effect from time to time.” 
    Id. § 6.14(b).
    Further, subsection (c), which contains language identical to that of subsection 6.14(c)
    of the Pension Plan, provides in part,
    Each month after a member has made an election to participate in the DROP and indicated a desire to receive a retirement