• AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 13, 2016.
[…] pensioners. Specifically, (1) Eddington began working for the City of Dallas in 1967, entered
    DROP in 1997, and retired in 1999; (2) Aurentz began working for the City of Dallas in 1970,
    entered DROP in 2002, and retired in 2009; and (3) Butler began working for the City of Dallas
    in 1970, entered DROP in 1993, and retired in 1996.
    B. Constitutional Background: Section 66
    In 2003, the Texas Constitution was amended to include Section 66, which is titled
    “Protected benefits under certain public retirement systems.” See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 66.
    That section states in part it (1) “applies only to a public retirement system that is not a statewide
    system and that provides service and disability retirement benefits and death benefits to public
    officers and employees” and (2) does not apply to benefits that are “health benefits,” “life
    insurance benefits,” or “disability benefits that a retirement system determines are no longer
    payable under the terms of the retirement system as those terms existed on the date the retirement