• AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 13, 2016.
[…] In that judgment, the trial court states in part (1) the DROP Interest Amendments and DROP
    Withdrawal Provision do not violate Section 66; (2) all claims asserted by plaintiffs are
    dismissed with prejudice and plaintiffs shall take nothing by way of this lawsuit; and (3) all relief
    requested and not expressly granted is denied. Further, the trial court signed findings of fact and
    conclusions of law dated May 11, 2015.4
    3
    In support of their arguments, defendants cited, inter alia, sections 6.01 and 6.02 of article 6243a-1 and the Pension Plan, which state in
    part that entitlement to a retirement pension is subject to certain conditions, including that upon a member’s retirement, “the grant of a . . .
    retirement pension by the board must be made at a meeting of the board held during the month the . . . retirement pension is to become effective,
    or as soon after that as possible.” See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243a-1, §§ 6.01(h), 6.02(c).
    4
    The trial court’s conclusions of law included the following:
    –10–
    On May 14, 2015, plaintiffs filed a combined motion to reopen the evidence, motion for
    new trial, and motion for reconsideration.