State Office of Risk Management v. Maria E. Olivas , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 5704 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. Later courts
    extended Motley to claims where the future stream of payments was not necessarily fixed,
    such as payments to a widow which would terminate upon her remarriage. See Liberty Mutual
    Insurance Company v. Ramos, 
    543 S.W.2d 392
    (Tex.Civ.App.--El Paso 1976, writ ref’d n. r. e.);
    Texas Employers’ Insurance Association v. Flores, 
    564 S.W.2d 831
    (Tex.Civ.App.--Ft. Worth
    1978, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
    The present Act expressly allows for the commutation of attorney’s fees in all but death
    benefit cases. TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.221(e)(“The commissioner by rule or the court may
    provide for the commutation of an attorney’s fee, except that the attorney’s fee shall be paid in
    periodic payments in a claim involving death benefits if the only dispute is as to the proper
    beneficiary or beneficiaries.”). The DWC rules also allow for commutation of fees, but provide
    no further guidance on when commutation should or should not be allowed.8
    We reject SORM’s argument that the text of the Act disallows commutation. First,