State Office of Risk Management v. Maria E. Olivas , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 5704 ( 2016 )
[…] R.S. (2001)(stating only that revision requires
    “insurer who seeks judicial review of a final decision by a TWCC appeals panel . . . is liable for
    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurer’s
    appeal if the claimant prevails.”). We note that a parallel provision for attorney’s fees related to
    supplemental income benefits (SIBs), amended at the same time, undercuts SORM’s argument.
    Act of May 18, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1456, § 8.02, 2001 TEX.GEN.LAWS 5167, 5190,
    codified as amended, TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.147(c). Section 408.147(c) allows the worker
    to recover their attorney’s fees from the insurance carrier when the carrier appeals a SIBs
    -9-
    determination and then loses. 
    Id. That section
    specifically provides that “[a]ttorney’s fees
    awarded under this subsection are not subject to Sections 408.221(b), (f), and (i).”                       The
    Legislature knew how to make attorney’s fee provisions mutually exclusive, and chose not to
    make a similar statement in Section 408.221(c).
    At the hearing below, SORM suggested that the worker’s attorney could try and collect