State Office of Risk Management v. Maria E. Olivas , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 5704 ( 2016 )
[…] individuals and corporations.”)
    Because the attorney’s fee award here was only paid out of the worker’s recovery, and
    sovereign immunity does not shield the State from the payment of the worker’s benefits, we
    overrule Issues One and Two.
    DID THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY CALCULATE THE AMOUNT AND MANNER
    OF PAYMENT?
    -12-
    In its third issue, SORM attacks the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to
    support the amount of the attorney’s fee awarded. The resolution of this issue requires that we
    construe the interactions of Sections 408.221(a), 408.221(b), and 408.221(d).
    Subsection (b) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, an attorney’s fee under this
    section is based on the attorney’s time and expenses according to written evidence presented to
    the division or court.” 
    Id. SORM contends
    that the attorney’s fee was only supported by a
    contingency fee contract, and not the attorney’s time and expenses. Olivas in part responds that
    the language “except as otherwise provided” is meant to incorporate contingency fee agreements
    referenced in Section 408.221(a).      That Section states:    “[a]n attorney’s fee, including a
    contingency fee, for representing a claimant before the division or court under this subtitle must
    be approved by the commissioner or court.” [Emphasis added]. 
    Id. From this
    Section, Olivas
    reasons that a contingency fee agreement can support an attorney’s fee award.
    Generally, a contingency fee agreement is a factor for a court to consider in making a fee
    award, but it cannot be the only factor.