State Office of Risk Management v. Maria E. Olivas , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 5704 ( 2016 )
[…] That position
    would be contrary to text of Section 501.021 which provides that state employees who suffer a
    compensable injury are “entitled to compensation by the director as provided by this chapter.”
    TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 501.021. Section 501.002 in turn incorporates those provisions outlining
    the scope, extent, and limitations on death, income, and medical benefits. 
    Id. By providing
    these
    benefits, the State then enjoys all the privileges and immunities of a subscriber under the Act.
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE § 101.028 (West 2011)(“A governmental unit that has workers’
    compensation insurance or that accepts the workers’ compensation laws of this state is entitled to
    the privileges and immunities granted by the worker’s compensation laws of this state to private
    individuals and corporations.”)
    Because the attorney’s fee award here was only paid out of the worker’s recovery, and
    sovereign immunity does not shield the State from the payment of the worker’s benefits, we
    overrule Issues One and Two.
    DID THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY CALCULATE THE AMOUNT AND MANNER