Further, the trial court never reopened custody proceedings or altered the custody arrangement in any way. As such, the trial court could not have relied on Section 109.001(c) SAPCR authority to grant temporary orders. Section 109.001(c) is wholly inapplicable here. As for challenges to temporary orders issued pending a divorce appeal under Section 6.709, mandamus is available as an option, but it is not the only option. Unlike Section 109.001(c), Section 6.709 contains no explicit ban on “interlocutory” appeals. See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 6.709 et seq. Instead, TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 6.709(b) simply provides that “[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce a temporary order under this section unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the trial court’s order.” [Emphasis added].