EXLP Leasing LLC and EES Leasing LLC v. Webb County Appraisal District and United Independent School District , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 5594 ( 2015 )
[…] Casey Indus., Inc., No. 04-14-00429-CV, 
    2014 WL 7437638
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—
    San Antonio Dec. 31, 2014, no pet.) (citing Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226 (Tex. 2004)). Thus, in this case, we must use the de novo standard in determining whether
    the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss. See Klumb, 
    2015 WL 1276557
    , at *5; Casey
    Indus., 
    2014 WL 7437638
    , at *2 (citing 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226
    ).
    Application
    With regard to an appeal from a decision by a tax appraisal board, section 42.08(b) of the
    Tax Code provides, in pertinent part:
    [A] property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the
    property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the
    delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final
    determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on
    the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is the lesser
    of:
    (1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that
    is not in dispute;
    (2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal
    is taken; or
    -4-
    04-14-00343-CV
    (3) the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax year.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (emphasis added). In sum, before a property owner can appeal a
    taxing authority’s decision, the owner must pay the lesser of: (1) amount of taxes not in dispute,
    (2) the amount due pursuant to the taxing authority’s order, or (3) the tax imposed the previous
    year. 
    Id. Here, the
    entire amount of the taxes assessed is in dispute — thus, the amount not in
    dispute is zero, which is obviously less than the amount due under the taxing authority’s order or