• Motions for Rehearing Overruled as Moot; Opinion of August 11, 2016,
[…] must bear some relationship (2) to a judicial proceeding in which the attorney is employed, and
    (3) the act must be in furtherance of that representation.” 
    Helfand, 12 S.W.3d at 157
    .
    7
    The McCrarys’ third issue speculates that the anti-SLAPP provisions of the TCPA may
    have influenced the trial court to grant summary judgment in UBS’s favor. However, the TCPA
    does not authorize trial courts to grant summary judgment. Rather, it provides a unique
    mechanism for dismissal based on certain statutory criteria. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the
    right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to
    dismiss the legal action.”). Moreover, the trial court expressly denied UBS’s Chapter 27 motion
    to dismiss, which we assume disposed of UBS’s assertion of Chapter 27 protection.
    12
    Conclusion
    We affirm the trial court’s grants of summary judgment in favor of UBS