• Reversed and Rendered in part, Remanded in Part, Affirmed in Part, and
[…] salaries as members of HMEPS, and to pick up and pay any biweekly
    contributions made on their behalf.
    Within the “Request for Expedited Consideration,” HMEPS alleged:
    This case involves straightforward application of unambiguous
    ministerial statutory duties.     Section 8(d) of Article 6243h
    unambiguously provides that the City “shall” contribute to HMEPS an
    amount that is based on the combined salaries of HMEPS’s
    “members.” Section 8(c) also states that the City “shall” pay pick up
    contributions made by the contributing members of the pension fund.
    Section 8(c) of article 6243h provides:
    The employer shall pick up the contributions required of group A
    members[8] by Subsection (a)[9] of this section for all salaries earned
    after the effective date of this Act. The city shall pay the pickup
    contributions to the pension system from the same source of funds
    that is used for paying salaries to the members. The pickup
    contributions are in lieu of contributions by group A members. The
    city may pick up those contributions by a deduction from each group
    A member’s salary equal to the amount of the member’s contributions
    picked up by the city. Members may not choose to receive the
    contributed amounts directly instead of having the contributed
    amounts paid by the city to the pension system. An accounting of
    8
    See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 5(b) (describing conditions of group A
    membership in pension system).
    9
    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 8(a) (“Each group A member of the pension
    system shall make monthly contributions during employment in an amount determined by the
    pension board and expressed as a percentage of salary. The contributions shall be deducted by
    the employer from the salary of each member and paid to the pension system for deposit in the
    pension fund.”).
    15
    member contributions picked up by the employer shall be maintained,
    and the contributions shall be treated for all other purposes as if the
    amount were a part of the member’s salary and had been deducted
    under this section. Contributions picked up under this subsection
    shall be treated as employer contributions in determining tax
    treatment of the amounts under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
    amended.
    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 8(c). Section 8(d) provides:
    The city shall make periodic payments into the pension fund in an
    amount equal to the percentage contribution rate multiplied by the
    combined salaries of all group A and group B[10] members of the
    pension fund. The contribution rate, expressed as a percentage, shall
    be based on the results of actuarial valuations made at least every
    three years. The city’s contribution rate shall consist of the normal
    cost plus the level percentage of salary payments required to amortize
    the unfunded actuarial liability over a period of 40 years from January
    1, 1983, computed on the basis of an actuarial reserve funding method
    approved by the pension board. Notwithstanding any other provision
    of this Act, the city’s contribution rate, when added to any
    contributions with respect to a qualified governmental excess benefit
    arrangement maintained in accordance with Section 24 of this Act,
    may not be an amount less than the greater of 10 percent of the
    combined salaries of all members or two times the contribution rate of
    group A members as provided in Subsection (a) of this section.
    
    Id. § 8(d).
    Where the law prescribes and defines the duty to be performed with
    precision and certainty as to leave nothing to the exercise of discretion or
    judgment, an act is ministerial and subject to mandamus. See State Bar of Tex. v.
    Heard, 
    603 S.W.2d 829