• Reversed and Rendered in part, Remanded in Part, Affirmed in Part, and
[…] membership in pension system).
    16
    discretionary duties. By their usage of the term “shall,”11 sections 8(c) and 8(d)
    mandate actions by the City related to paying pickup contributions to the pension
    system and to making periodic payments into the pension fund at the described
    contribution rate. See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 8(c), (d).
    Section 8(c) mandates that the City pay its pickup contributions from the
    same source of funding used for paying salaries to the members. See Tex. Rev.
    Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 8(c). Section 8(d) requires that the contribution rate
    be based on actuarial valuations made at least every three years and mandates that
    the rate “shall consist of the normal cost plus the level percentage of salary
    payments required to amortize the unfunded actuarial liability over a period of 40
    years from January 1, 1983, computed on the basis of an actuarial reserve funding
    method approved by the pension board.” See 
    id. § 8(d).
    Article 6243h does not
    afford the City discretion or judgment to determine whether these contribution
    duties exist. See 
    Heard, 603 S.W.2d at 832
    . Nor does article 6243h afford the
    City discretion or judgment to refuse to comply with these duties.