• Reversed and Rendered in part, Remanded in Part, Affirmed in Part, and
[…] Medical Leave Act usage, status under the Uniformed Services Employment and
    Reemployment Rights Act, any termination notifications, and any disability or
    death claims for the HFC, HFF, and CCSI employees. HMEPS’s second request
    cited both article 6243h and the TPIA. HMEPS alleged that the City appellants
    refused to provide all of the requested information required by statute. HMEPS
    also alleged that the City appellants did not seek an opinion from the attorney
    general regarding disclosure.
    Section 2(u) of article 6243h mandates that the City “shall provide full and
    timely information to the pension board about employees as reasonably required by
    the pension board to administer the pension fund and provide benefits properly,
    including information relating to the hiring of employees, members’ service dates,
    compensation of members, members’ deaths, and terminations of employment.”
    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 2(u).
    As part of issue I(d), the City appellants contend that section 2(u) cannot be
    enforced through a mandamus suit alleging ultra vires claims because it is vague,
    26
    imprecise, and subject to the City’s discretion. We disagree.