• Reversed and Rendered in part, Remanded in Part, Affirmed in Part, and
[…] expedient to administer this Act for the greatest benefit of all members;
    (4) determine all questions, whether legal or factual, relating to eligibility for
    membership, service, or benefits or relating to the administration of the pension
    fund to promote the uniform administration of the pension fund for the benefit of
    all members and retirees; and
    (5) establish and maintain records necessary or appropriate for the proper
    administration of the pension fund.
    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 2(x).
    4
    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 2(y) (“The determination of any fact by the
    pension board and the pension board’s interpretation of this Act are final and binding on any
    interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors,
    beneficiaries, and the city.”).
    5
    Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 3(k) (“On majority vote of the trustees, the
    pension board may allocate among the trustees the responsibilities of the pension board under
    this Act and may designate any person who is not a trustee, including the executive director and
    other employees, to carry out the responsibilities of the pension board under this Act.”).
    5
    argued that the July 2011 MCA amended the statute and divested the board of its
    delegation power, and therefore because the resolution violated the terms of the
    MCA, it was ultra vires. 
    Klumb, 458 S.W.3d at 12
    . The Klumb Court rejected this
    argument. 
    Id.