• Reversed and Rendered in part, Remanded in Part, Affirmed in Part, and
[…] were deemed final and binding. See 
    id. at 11–12.
    As a result, under article 6243h,
    section 1(13), unless such “employees” are no longer “active” or are otherwise
    11
    See Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Emmett, 
    459 S.W.3d 578
    , 588 (Tex. 2015) (stating, when
    construing section 49.223 of the Water Code, that “[t]he use of the word ‘shall’ evidences the
    mandatory nature of the duty imposed”); Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Tex. Gas Transmission
    Corp., 
    105 S.W.3d 88
    , 92 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied) (“The word ‘shall’
    in section 22.01(a) is mandatory, not discretionary.”).
    17
    ineligible to become members of the system under section 4 of the statute, they
    constitute “members.”       See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 1(13)
    (“‘Member’ means each active employee included in the pension system, except
    for an employee who is ineligible under Section 4 of this Act.”), § 4 (outlining
    ineligible individuals). Under article 6243h, as long as these employees qualify as
    either group A or group B members under section 5, see 
    id. § 5(b),
    (c), the City
    must meet the contribution duties outlined in sections 8(c) and 8(d) based on such