• Reversed and Rendered in part, Remanded in Part, Affirmed in Part, and
[…] standing to bring this suit under article 6243h. The City appellants rely solely on
    20
    The City appellants also argue that the City Controller has no role or duties relating to
    appropriations or allocations for current or future budgets under the City Charter. In any event,
    HMEPS did not so limit its ultra vires claims. HMEPS alleged violations with regard to the
    pickup and payment of the City’s mandatory contributions under article 6243h. The City Charter
    indicates that the Controller has involvement in the payment of City funds.
    30
    section 3(g). Section 3(g) states that “[t]he pension board may institute legal
    action in the name of the pension board on behalf of the pension system.” Tex.
    Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6243h, § 3(g). Section 3(g), however, does not state that
    the pension system is prohibited from instituting or participating in legal action, or
    otherwise impose any conditions on its being able to do so. See 
    id. Having reviewed