Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, Texas , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13124 ( 2016 )
[…] functions of a municipality that are to be considered governmental and those that are proprietary,
    including reclassifying a function’s classification assigned under prior statute or common law.”
    Tooke v. City of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    , 343 (Tex. 2006) (quoting TEX. CONST. art. XI, § 13).
    3
    In the tort-claims context, the legislature has exercised that authority by enacting the
    TTCA, which defines specific functions as proprietary or governmental. See Wasson 
    Interests, 489 S.W.3d at 438-39
    (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215 (West Supp. 2016)).
    The TTCA generally defines governmental functions as those “that are enjoined on a municipality
    by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the
    municipality in the interest of the general public.”        TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.0215(a). It then provides a nonexhaustive list, enumerating thirty-six legislatively-defined
    governmental functions. See 
    id. The legislature
    also defined proprietary functions as “those functions that a municipality
    may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality,” and the statute
    sets forth a nonexclusive list of three proprietary functions. City of Houston v. Downstream
    Envtl., 
    444 S.W.3d 24
    , 33 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (citing TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b)). Finally, the legislature specified that the “proprietary
    functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under subsection
    (a).” 
    Id. (citing TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(c)).
    Although the TTCA was enacted with a tort-claims context in mind, the Texas Supreme
    Court saw “no reason its definitional guidance cannot or should not also apply in the contract-
    claims context.” Wasson