Theresa Washington-Jarmon v. OneWest Bank, FSB , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12450 ( 2016 )
[…] federal law by making Wife a borrower and thus controlled over the note. See
    Larsen, 
    2015 WL 6768722
    , at *10. Wife asserted that 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j)
    provides that a reverse mortgage loan does not become due until the homeowner’s
    death and homeowner includes a spouse. See 
    id. We recognized
    that 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20, entitled “Insurance of home
    equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners,” authorizes the Secretary of
    HUD to implement a program for insuring reverse mortgages. See 
    id. at *11
    (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(a)–(r)). The statute provides that the “Secretary may
    not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such
    mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is
    deferred until the homeowner’s death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of
    other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this
    subsection, the term ‘homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.”              12
    U.S.C. § 1715z–20(j). However, we emphasized that subsection (j) focuses only
    on insurance and nothing in the statute speaks to when a lender is allowed to
    foreclose. See Larsen, 
    2015 WL 6768722
    , at *11 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j)).
    15