the Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Zachry Construction Corporation , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13306 ( 2016 )
[…] section 5.10, as discussed supra.
    Further, the Port’s interpretation of section 5.42 of the Contract would
    require us to read this section as follows: “If the Contractor believes that any
    interpretation of the Contract Documents by [the Port and its agents] constitutes a
    breach of the Contract, the Contractor shall immediately notify the Chief
    Engineer” in writing within five calendar days after the interpretation constituting
    the breach. Such a reading of this provision would run afoul of Texas Civil
    Practice & Remedies Code section 16.071, which provides:
    A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim
    for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the
    contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation
    that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.071(a).
    The Port asserts that section 16.071 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code
    does not apply to section 5.42 because it only “voids contract provisions that
    require, as a condition precedent to suit, less than 90 days’ notice of a claim for
    damages.”       The Port urges that, under American Airlines Employees Federal
    Credit Union v. Martin,13 section 16.071 does not apply where the notice has some
    “other purpose, i.e., a purpose other than giving notice of a claim for damages.”