In the Interest of J.I.M. , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1957 ( 2017 )
[…] It then set for trial the Department’s request to terminate Mother’s and Father’s parental rights to J.I.M.

    C. The CCL Exceeded Its Chapter 262 Authority

    However, Chapter 262 did not authorize the entry of a final order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship in this case. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201 (West Supp. 2016) (stating that the result of a full adversary hearing under Chapter 262 is “an appropriate temporary order under Chapter 105”). In fact, as applicable to this case, Section 262.203 states, “On the motion of a party or the court’s own motion, if applicable, the court that rendered the temporary order shall in accordance with procedures provided by Chapter 155: (1) transfer the suit to the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, if any.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.203(a) (West Supp. 2016); see S.C. v. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., No. 03-12-00518-CV, 2013 WL 150290, at *2 (Tex. App.-Austin Jan. 10, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.).

    Under the Section labeled “Jurisdiction,” the Department’s original petition stated: