In the Interest of J.I.M. , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1957 ( 2017 )
[…] 1. The CCL’s Judgment Was Entered Without Jurisdiction

    A. The District Court Acquires Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction

    In 2010, the 307th Judicial District Court of Gregg County, Texas (District Court), in cause number 2010-2179-DR, entered a judgment that established parentage and determined conservatorship issues with respect to J.I.M. On rendition of that final order determining parentage, the District Court “acquire[d] continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters ... in connection with the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a), (b)(2) (West Supp. 2016). Once a Texas court has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 155.001, “no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child except as provided by [Chap*675ter 155], Section 103.001(b), or Chapter 262.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(c) (West Supp. 2016).

    B. The CCL’s Chapter 262 Authority