State v. Brazoria County and Daniel Infante, Humberto Lumbrero, Isidro DeJesus Luna and Ma DeJesus Luna , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 3548 ( 2017 )
[…] 654 S.W.2d 442
    , 444 (Tex. 1983) (holding
    that power to render agreed judgment depends upon “the substance of the consent”
    at time judgment is rendered and that no such judgment ought to be rendered when
    trial court has knowledge that party does not consent). When an agreed judgment is
    rendered without consent or is not in strict compliance with the terms of that
    agreement, the judgment must be set aside. 
    Chisholm, 209 S.W.3d at 98
    .
    Here, TCEQ was named in the pleadings as a necessary and indispensable
    party. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 7.353 (West 2008) (“In [an enforcement
    action] brought by a local government under this subchapter, the commission is a
    necessary and indispensable party.”). The State, acting by and through TCEQ, filed
    an appearance and otherwise participated in the suit, and no party on appeal
    challenges the State’s continued participation as a party to the suit. Although the
    County and each of the defendants agreed to the Agreed Final Judgment and