•                     NUMBER 13-13-00609-CV
[…] statute of limitations. 
    Id. 8 In
    Williams, the court of appeals, explained that a violation of section 50(a)(6) can
    be cured pursuant to section 50(a)(6)(Q)(x). 
    Williams, 407 S.W.3d at 394
    –95. The court
    concluded that because a violation of section 50(a)(6) merely made the loan voidable and
    not void, the residual statute of limitations applies. 
    Id. (“In Texas,
    when there is no
    express limitations period, the residual four-year statute of limitations described in section
    16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code applies.”); see also TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“Every action for
    which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real
    property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action
    accrues.”).
    We agree with the reasoning of the courts of appeals in In re Estate of Hardesty
    and Williams and the authority cited by those courts that a curable defect under section
    50(a)(6) makes a lien voidable and not void ab initio. See In re Estate of 
    Hardesty, 449 S.W.3d at 911