Jesus Gandara A/K/A Jesus Gandara, Jr. v. State ( 2016 )
[…] bribery.
    Questions of statutory construction are questions of law subject to de novo review.
    
    Liverman, 470 S.W.3d at 836
    . The overarching rule of statutory construction is to ascertain
    legislative intent by giving effect to the plain meaning of the statutory language unless doing so
    leads to absurd results that the legislature could not possibly have intended. 
    Id. Further, we
    presume that every word has been used for a purpose and that each word, clause, and sentence
    should be given effect if reasonably possible. 
    Id. Section 1.05(a)
    instructs us not to strictly construe the statute in question, but rather
    “according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the
    code.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.05(a)(West 2011). However, if a different construction is
    required by the context, we apply the Code Construction Act. 
    Id. at §
    1.05(b). The Code
    Construction Act further requires us to read words and phrases “in context” and construe in