IN RE: JOHN HENRY GREEN, JR.,                                    No. 08-16-00233-CV
[…] has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all
    proceedings concerning trusts. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 115.001 (West 2014). The venue of an
    action under Section 115.001 is determined according to Section 115.002. TEX.PROP.CODE ANN.
    § 115.002(a)(West 2014). Section 115.002 is a mandatory venue provision. In re 
    Wheeler, 441 S.W.3d at 434
    ; see In re J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 
    373 S.W.3d 610
    , 613 (Tex.App.--San
    Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding).
    -4-
    Green relies on Section 115.002(b)(2) which provides as follows:
    (b) If there is a single, noncorporate trustee, an action shall be brought in the
    county in which:
    .         .         .
    (2) the situs of administration of the trust is maintained or has been maintained at
    any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.
    TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 115.002(b).
    The Property Code defines “situs of administration” as meaning the location where the
    trustee maintains the office that is primarily responsible for dealing with the settlor and
    beneficiaries of the trust.