IN RE: JOHN HENRY GREEN, JR.,                                    No. 08-16-00233-CV
[…] that venue is proper in Ector County. The trial court clearly abused its discretion by denying
    Green’s motion to transfer venue to Ector County. Issue One is sustained.
    AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES
    In Issue Two, Green challenges the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees of $2,500 to the
    Real Parties in Interest. The trial court’s order does not reflect the basis for the award of
    attorney’s fees, but the Real Parties in Interest, in their response to Green’s motion to transfer
    -5-
    venue, specifically sought attorney’s fees as a sanction under Section 10.002(c) of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
    Section 10.001 provides:
    The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best
    knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
    (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose,
    including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the
    cost of litigation;
    (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is
    warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension,
    modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
    (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has
    evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual
    contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for
    further investigation or discovery; and
    (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on
    the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack
    of information or belief.
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 10.001 (West 2002).
    Section 10.002 permits a party to file a motion for sanctions describing the specific
    conduct violating Section 10.001. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 10.002(a). The trial court