Susan Camille Lee v. Ronald E. Lee Jr., Katherine Lee Stacy, and Legacy Trust Company, Receiver , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 7174 ( 2017 )
[…] thus, the order is void for lack of jurisdiction. Our review of the legislative
    framework for a statutory probate court’s jurisdiction shows that the court’s trust
    jurisdiction is independent of its probate jurisdiction.
    13
    We begin, as Susan does, with section 115.001 of the Texas Trust Code.
    Although Susan is correct in stating that section 115.001 gives a district court
    original, exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings to remove a trustee or to determine
    a trustee’s liability, section 115.001 also provides that statutory probate courts are
    an exception to this general rule. Section 115.001(a) states, “Except as provided by
    Subsection (d) of this section, a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction
    over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning
    trusts . . . .” (emphasis added). Turning to subsection (d), we note the provision
    reads, “[t]he jurisdiction of the district court is exclusive except for jurisdiction
    conferred by law on . . . a statutory probate court . . . .”      
    Id. § 115.001(d)(1)
    (emphasis added).