Susan Camille Lee v. Ronald E. Lee Jr., Katherine Lee Stacy, and Legacy Trust Company, Receiver , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 7174 ( 2017 )
[…] pending, then section 32.001 (with its incorporation of section 31.002) does not
    apply.
    Susan contends that the probate proceeding concerning her mother’s estate
    closed many years ago, and although we assume, without deciding, that Susan is
    correct, the absence of a pending probate proceeding does not deprive a statutory
    15
    probate court of its independent jurisdiction over testamentary-trust actions. In
    actions concerning testamentary trusts, the statute’s text does not limit the statutory
    probate court’s jurisdiction. See 
    id. § 32.006.
    Our conclusion that a statutory probate court has jurisdiction over “an action
    involving an inter vivos trust, testamentary trust, or charitable trust” as
    unambiguously stated in Texas Estates Code section 32.006, is unaffected by the
    authorities Susan cites concerning proceedings “appertaining to or incident to an
    estate.” The authorities on which Susan relies deal with the conditions in which a