Susan Camille Lee v. Ronald E. Lee Jr., Katherine Lee Stacy, and Legacy Trust Company, Receiver , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 7174 ( 2017 )
[…] for that type of court.
    (b)   A probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction
    as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy. . . .
    
    Id. § 32.001(a),
    (b) (emphasis added). Section 31.002, referenced above, describes
    the types of actions constituting “a matter relating to a probate proceeding,” and
    those actions differ depending on whether the court exercising jurisdiction is a
    statutory probate court, a county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction,
    or neither. See 
    id. § 31.002.
    Regarding a statutory probate court, which is the “type
    of court” at issue here, section 31.002 provides that “a matter related to a probate
    proceeding” includes the “administration of a testamentary trust if the will creating
    the trust has been admitted to probate in the court.” See 
    id. § 31.002(b)(2),
    (c)(1).
    A plain reading of these sections reveals that they do not limit a probate
    court’s jurisdiction. To the contrary, section 32.001 expands the jurisdiction of a
    court that is exercising original probate jurisdiction over a probate proceeding, so