Estate of Savana , 529 S.W.3d 587 ( 2017 )
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 25.0003(a), 25.0221 (West 2004). A court with original probate jurisdiction has jurisdiction over all probate proceedings, including “all matters related to the probate proceeding.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 32.001(a).

    Marshall argues on appeal that Dorothy’s claims were baseless in the context of an independent administration. An independent administration frees the independent executor to administer the estate and distribute it with a minimum of cost and delay. Sweeney v. Sweeney, 668 S.W.2d 909, 910 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1984, no writ). Marshall argues that section 402.001 of the Estates Code prevents Dorothy from bringing her claims by way of intervention into the independent administration.

    Section 402.001 provides that once the “inventory, appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the independent executor and approved by the court ... further action of any nature may not be had in the probate court except where this title specifically and explicitly so provides for some action in tjie court.” Although this provision limits the probate court’s supervision of the independent administration, it does not deprive the probate court of jurisdiction over matters relating to the estate. See Johnson v. Smith, 697 S.W.2d 625, 630 (Tex.