Robert Dale Hines v. State ( 2017 )
[…] the patrol car. The video showed that the police buckled Appellant into a three-point
    seatbelt in the backseat with his hands cuffed behind his back. Despite these
    restraints, Appellant maneuvered his hands to his back pockets a few times. With
    his hands behind his back, Appellant stretched his body and moved himself around
    the backseat. Although the video does not show exactly what Appellant had in his
    hands, photographs showed an empty baggie and methamphetamine scattered on the
    backseat.
    7
    Under Section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense
    of tampering with evidence when that person, “knowing that an offense has been
    committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent
    to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence.” PENAL § 37.09(d)(1).
    This statute requires proof of three elements: the defendant (1) knew about an
    offense; (2) concealed, altered, or destroyed a thing; and (3) intended to impair the
    use of that thing as evidence. Williams v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 140
    , 142 (Tex. Crim.