•                         In the
[…] radiation,” which she alleged were causing her various health issues. It is not clear
    from her petition what the laser is or who is responsible for it. She made other
    allegations in her petition that are unclear and not clearly connected to actions of
    Appellees. Under a section labeled “Cause of Action,” Bogan alleged personal injury
    resulting from electronic and drone surveillance and “[o]n the job harassment with [a]
    laser.” In one sentence, she stated that sovereign immunity had been waived under
    Section 101.025 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025 (providing that “[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived
    and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter”).
    Each defendant filed an answer, special exceptions, affirmative defenses, and a
    plea to the jurisdiction. The District Attorney’s plea to the jurisdiction asserted that
    Bogan had failed to “identify the state statutory basis upon which [she] bases her