•                         In the
[…] suit.” It pointed out that to invoke a trial court’s jurisdiction over a claim, a claimant
    “must plead a legal and factual cause of action within the expressed terms of the
    Texas Tort Claims Act or other statutory waiver of immunity” and argued that Bogan
    had failed to allege a valid cause of action under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code Section 101.021(2), to “specifically reference the statutory waiver of
    3
    governmental immunity from suit,” and to “identify the recoverable damages for
    which immunity is waived.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2)
    (providing that a governmental unit is liable for “personal injury and death so caused
    by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit
    would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law”).
    The Sheriff and the City of Denton (the City), on behalf of the Mayor and the Police,
    filed pleas that were essentially identical to the District Attorney’s. The Sheriff further
    asserted that it is a non-jural entity that lacks the capacity to be sued, and the City