Torrance Habit Johnson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] authority only to remove a juror who becomes “disabled” and the juror in this instance
    was not disabled. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29. This case, however, is not
    subject to the limitations of article 36.29 because this case is not a felony case in which
    less than twelve jurors rendered a verdict nor is this case a capital case in which the State
    sought the death penalty. See 
    id. Instead, Code
    of Criminal Procedure article 33.011(b)
    applies in this case because it addresses when alternate jurors replace regular jurors. See
    
    id. art. 33.011(b).
    Article 33.011(b) provides in relevant part:
    Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors
    who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence
    of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, become or
    are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . .
    
    Id. One basis
    for disqualification is that a juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or
    against the defendant. See 
    id. art. 35.16(a)(9);
    Brown v. State, 
    183 S.W.3d 728
    , 739 (Tex.