Ben Arevalo III v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     “[A] defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on a defensive
    issue if it is raised by the evidence, regardless of the strength or credibility of that
    evidence.” See Farmer v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 901
    , 906 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing
    Granger v. State, 
    3 S.W.3d 36
    , 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)). On the other hand, if the
    evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, does not establish the
    defense, an instruction is not required. See 
    id.
    Aggravated kidnapping is a first-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(c).
    However, “[a]t the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to
    whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the
    issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the
    second degree.” Id. § 20.04(d). To raise the issue of “voluntary release in a safe place,”
    there must be evidence that the defendant actually released the victim, that he released
    the victim “voluntarily,” and that he released the victim in a safe place. See Butcher v.
    State, 
    454 S.W.3d 13