In re E.F., No. 07-18-00281-CV, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8389, at *2 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Oct. 15, 13 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc.,
701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985),
476 U.S. 1159,
106 S. Ct. 2279,
90 L. Ed. 2d 721(1986)). Pursuant to section 263.401, a trial court must dismiss a suit brought by the Department if trial has not commenced by the mandatory dismissal date unless an extension has been granted under section 263.401(b). TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263. 401. The trial court is permitted to extend the dismissal deadline if the movant shows “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” In re E.F., 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8389, at *3 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 263.401(b)).