Carletta Guillory, Sharon Redd, and Robert Maurice Charvoz, Jr. v. William E. Dietrich ( 2020 )
[…] whether the trial court had jurisdiction to make the findings.”); Morrison v. Morrison, 
    713 S.W.2d 377
    , 380–81 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1986, writ dism’d). Even assuming the trial judge signed the
    findings and conclusions late, appellants have not shown harm from the delay. Accordingly, we
    reject appellants’ late findings argument.
    Appellants’ fourth argument is that we must reverse the exemplary damages awards if we
    reverse all the actual damages awards. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.004 (“[E]xemplary
    damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.”). Because
    we are affirming some of the actual damages awarded in this case, appellants’ fourth argument
    fails.
    Appellants’ fifth and sixth arguments are that the exemplary damages awards must be