In the Interest of L.N.A.H. and K.N.A.H., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] (1) a father-child relationship between the man and the child has been established
    under this chapter or another law; or (2) the man commences a proceeding to
    adjudicate his paternity before the court has terminated his parental rights.” Tex.
    Fam. Code § 160.402(b).
    If the child is over one year of age when the petition is filed, an alleged
    father’s parental rights may be terminated if the alleged father “has not registered
    6
    with the paternity registry under Chapter 160.” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.002(b)(2);
    see also In re R.J., 
    381 S.W.3d 619
    , 622 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.)
    (upholding termination of alleged father’s parental rights and concluding State did
    not need to serve or use due diligence in locating alleged father). “The termination
    of the rights of an alleged father . . . does not require personal service of citation or
    citation by publication . . . and there is no requirement to identify or locate an
    alleged father who has not registered with the paternity registry under Chapter
    160.” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.002(c-1); see also In re C.M.D., 
    287 S.W.3d 510
    ,
    516 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (concluding Family Code
    provisions not requiring personal service on alleged father to be constitutional (no