In the Interest of L.N.A.H. and K.N.A.H., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Parental
    5
    terminations may be sought solely under Chapter 161 of the Family Code, See Tex.
    Fam. Code § 161.001–.30; thus section 152.105(a) applies to a “child custody
    proceeding” to terminate parental rights under Chapter 161. See Arteaga, 
    924 S.W.2d at 760
     (applying section 152.102(4) to a proceeding brought by the State to
    terminate parental rights).
    In fact, within Chapter 152 there are no means of obtaining any of the relief
    that may be sought in a “child custody proceeding” as that term is defined. See
    Tex. Fam. Code § 152.102(4) (“‘Child custody proceeding’ means a proceeding in
    which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an
    issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse,
    dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection
    from domestic violence in which the issue may appear.”). We conclude section
    152.105(a) applies, through application of section 152.104, to parental termination
    proceedings.
    Importantly, the father herein is not a presumed or even admitted father, but
    an alleged father. Under Title 5 of the Family Code, an “‘[a]lleged father’ means a