In the Interest of L.N.A.H. and K.N.A.H., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] rights.); Arteaga, 
    924 S.W.2d at 760
     (applying section 152.102(4) to a proceeding
    brought by the State to terminate parental rights).          “The UCCJEA grants
    jurisdiction to the Texas courts if Texas is the child’s home state at the time the
    suit is filed.” Arteaga, 
    924 S.W.2d at 760
    .
    As relevant here, section 102.011(a) (“Acquiring Jurisdiction over
    Nonresident”) provides: “The court may exercise status or subject matter
    jurisdiction over the suit as provided by Chapter 152.” See Tex. Fam. Code §
    102.011(a). Further, section 152.201(a)(1) (“Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction”)
    provides, as applicable here, that a Texas court has jurisdiction to make an initial
    custody determination if “this state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201(a)(1).
    Thus, the UCCJEA confers jurisdiction to Texas courts if Texas is the
    child’s home state at the time the suit is filed. See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201(a)(1);
    Arteaga, 
    924 S.W.2d at 760