In the Interest of L.N.A.H. and K.N.A.H., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201(a)(1);
    Arteaga, 
    924 S.W.2d at 760
    . The statute defines the child’s home state as the state
    in which the child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six
    4
    consecutive months immediately before the commencement of the termination of
    parental rights proceeding. See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.102(7); Arteaga, 
    924 S.W.2d at 760
    .
    Mother and the Children fled El Salvador. Mother alleged in her petition
    that she and the children reside in Harris County, Texas and invoked section
    152.201 (a)(1). Thus, the allegations establish subject matter jurisdiction.
    The UCCJEA also applies to international disputes. See Tex. Fam. Code §
    152.105(a) (“International Application of Chapter”; “A court of this state shall
    treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of
    applying this subchapter and Subchapter C”); Arteaga, 
    924 S.W.2d at 760
    .
    However, the trial court concluded that it did not have authority to apply the
    UCCJEA (located within Chapter 152 of the Family Code) to termination
    proceedings (located within Chapter 160 of the Family Code). Section 152.105(a)
    provides: “A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of
    the United States for the purpose of applying this subchapter and Subchapter C.”
    Tex. Fam. Code § 152.105(a).
    Here, the trial court thus concluded that it could not treat El Salvador as a
    “state” under this provision when applying Chapter 161 of the Family Code
    because it is not within “this subchapter or Subchapter C.” However, section