Texas Department of Public Safety v. Ratan Zakir ( 2023 )
[…] This approach conflicts with section
    101.055(2)’s plain text.     If the determinative question were always one of
    recklessness, why would the legislature have expressly said that the TTCA does not
    apply to a claim arising from the action of an emergency vehicle operator while
    responding to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with applicable
    laws and ordinances, and then declared recklessness as the standard for waiving
    immunity only “in the absence of such a law or ordinance”? Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 101.055(2). The legislature could have easily said that the waiver of
    immunity “does not apply to a claim arising from the action of an employee while
    responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action
    is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of
    others.” The legislature did not say that.
    The supreme court has confirmed the meaning of what the legislature said in
    the final clause of section 101.055(2): it imposes a recklessness standard “in case
    no other law or ordinance applies to the emergency action.” City of Amarillo, 971