Texas Department of Public Safety v. Ratan Zakir ( 2023 )
[…] applicable laws, Sergeant Standifer acted recklessly in pursuit, then the TTCA’s
    waiver of immunity potentially will apply. See City of San Antonio v. Maspero, 
    640 S.W.3d 523
    , 529 (Tex. 2022).
    The majority addresses the second alternative and concludes a fact question
    exists regarding whether Sergeant Standifer acted recklessly in entering the
    intersection against the red signal. I would not reach the issue of recklessness
    because I conclude a fact question exists as to whether Sergeant Standifer complied
    with Transportation Code section 546.001(2), a law applicable to this emergency
    situation. In its plea, DPS relied on section 546.001(2), which provides that, in
    operating an authorized emergency vehicle, the operator may “proceed past a red or
    stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.” Tex. Transp.
    Code § 546.001(2); see Maspero, 640 S.W.3d at 530.
    Our record does not conclusively show that Sergeant Standifer complied with
    this provision. The dash-cam video shows the traffic signal was red at all relevant