Texas Department of Public Safety v. Ratan Zakir ( 2023 )
[…] Id. §
    546.001(2). Section 546.002 limits the application of section 546.001(2) to certain
    situations, including when the operator is “pursuing an actual or suspected violator
    of the law.” Id. § 546.002(2). And under section 546.003, “the operator of an
    9
    authorized emergency vehicle engaging in conduct permitted by Section 546.001
    shall use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of the
    department or the local government that employs the operator, audible or visual
    signals.” Id. § 546.003. Section 546.005, however, states that the chapter as a
    whole “does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1)
    the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons;
    or (2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id. §
    546.005. The Texas Supreme Court has interpreted this final section as
    “impos[ing] a duty to drive with due regard for others by avoiding negligent
    behavior” but “only imposing liability for reckless conduct.” City of Amarillo v.
    Martin, 
    971 S.W.2d 426