Texas Department of Public Safety v. Ratan Zakir ( 2023 )
[…] We therefore turn to the question of whether Standifer’s response to
    the situation was in compliance with the laws applicable to emergency action. See
    Hartman, 201 S.W.3d at 672.
    As the parties recognize, sections 546.001 through 546.005 of the
    Transportation Code govern to some degree the operation of authorized emergency
    vehicles. Tex. Transp. Code §§ 546.001–.005. As pertinent to this case, under
    section 546.001, the operator of an emergency vehicle may “proceed past a red or
    stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.” Id. §
    546.001(2). Section 546.002 limits the application of section 546.001(2) to certain
    situations, including when the operator is “pursuing an actual or suspected violator
    of the law.” Id. § 546.002(2). And under section 546.003, “the operator of an
    9
    authorized emergency vehicle engaging in conduct permitted by Section 546.001
    shall use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of the
    department or the local government that employs the operator, audible or visual
    signals.” Id. § 546.003. Section 546.005, however, states that the chapter as a
    whole “does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1)
    the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons;