Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] Tarr, WIL agreed to be bound by the reinstatement agreement. This agreement contains specific and independent
    obligations beyond the scope of the restrictive covenants in Tarr. Unlike the reinstatement agreement here, the
    covenants in Tarr “fail to address leasing, use as a vacation home, short-term rentals, minimum-occupancy durations,
    or the like.” 
    Id. at 290.
    14
    ‘municipal corporation,’ ‘municipality,’ ‘city,’ ‘town,’ or ‘village.’” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 5.904(a) (West 2008). The statute further clarifies that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that
    the limitation provided by this section apply regardless of whether the municipality is acting in a
    governmental or proprietary function.” See 
    id. § 5.904(b).
    This statute effectively amends Section
    38.001 so that it no longer authorizes the award of attorney’s fees against a municipality under that
    statute. See, e.g., City of Corinth v. NuRock Dev. Inc., 
    293 S.W.3d 360
    , 370 (Tex. App.—Fort