Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] during the entire monthly term. However, the agreement requires any rentals must have a term
    that exceeds thirty consecutive days. A lease is “a transfer of interest in and possession of property
    for a prescribed period of time in exchange for an agreed consideration called rent.” Sisters of
    Charity of the Incarnate Word, Houston, Texas v. Meaux, 
    122 S.W.3d 428
    , 431 (Tex. App.—
    Beaumont 2003, pet. denied). One of the hallmark rights in a lease is the exclusive right to possess
    the premises during the lease term. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.001(6) (West 2014) (defining
    “tenant” in residential lease as “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the
    exclusion of others and . . . who is obligated under the lease to pay rent”); Camp Mystic, Inc. v.
    7
    Eastland, 
    399 S.W.3d 266
    , 276 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.) (stating that tenant has
    the exclusive possession of the leased premises for a fixed time). The owner’s mere assent to the