IN RE DAIMLER TRUCKS NORTH AMERICA LLC
[…] request for all records in other lawsuits was overly broad because it was not limited
    to information about the component common or similar to the machine in both
    lawsuits.).
    Even though Doiron and Lawrence may have both concerned a post-collision
    fuel-fed fire, that does not mean that discovery produced in Lawrence from cases
    that are not substantially similar to Doiron would be discoverable. Nor would such
    information necessarily be relevant for purposes of showing a safer alternative
    design. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.005
    (b) (“‘[S]afer alternative
    design’ means a product design other than the one actually used that in reasonable
    probability: (1) would have prevented or significantly reduced the risk of the
    claimant’s personal injury, property damage, or death without substantially
    10
    impairing the product’s utility; and (2) was economically and technologically
    feasible at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller by the
    application of existing or reasonably achievable scientific knowledge.”). The trial
    court abused its discretion by ordering discovery regarding products with no
    apparent connection between the alleged defect and the discovery ordered. See
    Graco, 210 S.W.3d at 600-01.
    DTNA also argues the trial court clearly abused its discretion by ordering