Woodrow Wilson Miller Jr. v. Jackson County ( 2023 )
[…] Because an order granting a petition for disbursement of excess proceeds from a
    tax foreclosure sale under this section necessarily follows a delinquent property tax
    proceeding, a § 34.04 order is a post-judgment order. See Rushmore Loan Mgmt. Servs.,
    LLC v. Harris County, No. 01-19-00758-CV, 
    2021 WL 3501704
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 10, 2021, no pet.); see also 2012 Props., LLC v. Garland Indep.
    Sch. Dist., No. 05-15-01002-CV, 
    2016 WL 3902585
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 14,
    2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.). However, § 34.04(e) creates an exception to the general
    rule that only final judgments are appealable. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.04(e) (“An
    order under this section directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party
    is appealable.”); see generally In re Guardianship of Jones, 629 S.W.3d at 924 (“The
    general rule, with a few mostly statutory exceptions, is that an appeal may be taken only
    from a final judgment.”) (cleaned up).
    B.      Analysis