Woodrow Wilson Miller Jr. v. Jackson County ( 2023 )
[…] Guardianship of Jones, 
    629 S.W.3d 921
    , 924 (Tex. 2021) (per curiam); Farmers Tex.
    Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Beasley, 
    598 S.W.3d 237
    , 240 (Tex. 2020). To the extent the issues
    presented in this appeal pertain to the construction of the tax code, we review the issues
    de novo. Energen Res. Corp. v. Wallace, 
    642 S.W.3d 502
    , 509 (Tex. 2022). “In construing
    a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” 
    Id.
    (quoting City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 22
    , 25 (Tex. 2003)).
    Sections 34.03 and 34.04 of the tax code govern claims for and disbursements of
    excess proceeds from tax foreclosure sales. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 34.03–.04. Section
    34.04(a) allows any person to “file a petition in the court that ordered the seizure or sale
    setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds” within two years after the property is sold.
    Id. § 34.04(a). Provided that the party establishes its claim to the proceeds, the trial court
    must order proceeds to be paid from the registry. Id. § 34.04(c). The district clerk must