•                     NUMBER 13-18-00287-CV
[…] , 852 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, no pet.)
    (communications or statements regarding the welfare of children are matters of public
    concern that involve the right to free speech under the TCPA). Appellees do not dispute
    that these statements fall within the TCPA’s purview as they relate to a matter of public
    concern. Accordingly, we find that the alleged defamatory statements were based on,
    related to, or were in response to a defendant’s exercise of the right of free speech. In re
    Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 586–87 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b)).
    2.     Affirmative Defense
    Appellants argue that the seven newly pleaded statements in the fifth amended
    petition are barred by a one-year statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or
    breach of promise of marriage not later than one year after the day the cause of action
    accrues.”). The seven statements were allegedly made or published between November
    12
    2008 and January 2015, thus the limitations period for the seven statements would have
    expired between November 2009 and January 2016. See id. §§ 16.002(a), .003, .068.