•                     NUMBER 13-18-00287-CV
[…] 13
    However, as previously stated, Texas law treats each alleged defamatory
    publication as a single, separate transaction with an independent injury.         See Tex.
    Disposal Sys. Landfill, Inc., 219 S.W.3d at 587 (citing Akin, 34 S.W.3d at 340). Under the
    relation-back doctrine, the test is not whether the appellants were generally put on notice
    of the defamation claim, but whether the amended pleading is based on “new, distinct, or
    different transactions or occurrences.” See id.; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 16.068 (“If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim,
    or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a
    subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds
    of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or
    supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.”).
    Because statements 1 and 2 were not pleaded until the fifth amended petition, both
    statements are treated as a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence; they do
    not relate back to the original petition and are thus barred by the expired statute of
    limitations.