Tojo Enterprises, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission and Misael Mosqueda ( 2023 )
[…] The TPL provides for an administrative process, which vests TWC with the
    authority to review the payment of wages by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
    §§ 61.001–.095; Byun v. Hong, 
    641 S.W.3d 821
    , 829 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2022, no pet.).
    An employee who has been denied wages may file a claim with TWC for the amounts
    that are due and unpaid. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 61.051(a). After TWC investigates a wage
    claim and issues its preliminary wage determination order, a party to the dispute may
    appeal the order to a wage claim appeal tribunal. Id. § 61.054(a). The appealing party’s
    request for a tribunal hearing must be submitted in writing to TWC “not later than the 21st
    day after the date the commission examiner mails the notice of the preliminary wage
    determination order.” Id. § 61.054(b).
    Once a party timely requests a hearing, the tribunal must mail a notice of the
    administrative hearing and, within forty-five days of the mailed notice, conduct a hearing.
    Id. § 61.057(a)–(b). “The order of the wage claim appeal tribunal becomes final 14 days