Tojo Enterprises, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission and Misael Mosqueda ( 2023 )
[…] determination order.” Id. § 61.054(b).
    Once a party timely requests a hearing, the tribunal must mail a notice of the
    administrative hearing and, within forty-five days of the mailed notice, conduct a hearing.
    Id. § 61.057(a)–(b). “The order of the wage claim appeal tribunal becomes final 14 days
    after the date on which it is mailed unless a further appeal to [TWC] is initiated[.]” Id.
    § 61.061(c). TWC may “permit any of the parties affected by the order [of the tribunal] to
    initiate a further appeal before [TWC.]” Id. § 61.0612. “A party who has exhausted the
    party’s administrative remedies . . . may bring a suit to appeal the order.” Id. § 61.062(a).
    “The suit must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the final order is mailed.”
    Id. § 61.062(b). “The commission . . . must be made defendants in the suit.” Id.
    § 61.062(c).
    5
    B.      Analysis
    In its first issue, Tojo argues that it timely sought judicial review of TWC’s wage
    award to Mosqueda.