•                       NUMBER 13-21-00069-CV
[…] corporation.
    Much of the remaining testimony at trial related to ancillary matters not relevant to
    whether Sundial erroneously paid the taxes. For example, Sundial elicited testimony as
    4
    to who was responsible for Sundial’s mail being forwarded to its counsel, what software
    the Assessor used, and what policies the Assessor had in place as it relates to timeshare
    owners.
    Prior to trial, appellees1 filed motions for summary judgment, arguing, in relevant
    part, that Sundial failed to comply with Texas Tax Code § 31.11(c), which provides that
    “an application for a refund must be made within three years after the date of the payment
    or the taxpayer waives the right to the refund.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.11(c). However,
    the governing body of the taxing unit may extend the deadline by up to two years upon a
    showing of good cause by the taxpayer. Id. § 31.11(c-1). Sundial paid the taxes for tax