Caleb Jake Gipson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 188th District Court of Gregg County, Texas dated January 14, 2016.” The judgment in
    trial court Cause Number 12, 896 Count Two for the offense of retaliation states that the
    sentence “shall run consecutive to Cause No. 44514-A in the 188th District Court of Gregg
    County, Texas dated January 14, 2016.” There is no order that the sentences in the two
    counts in Cause No. 12, 896 run consecutive with each other. Gipson contends that the
    judgments do not comply with Article 42.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Article 42.01 Section 1 (19) provides that the judgment shall reflect, “[t]he terms of
    any order entered pursuant to Article 42.08 that the defendant's sentence is to run
    cumulatively or concurrently with another sentence or sentences.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. § 42.01 § 1(19) (West Supp. 2019). Article 42.08 provides that:
    Gipson v. State                                                                         Page 2
    If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while the defendant