Caleb Jake Gipson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] County, Texas dated January 14, 2016.” There is no order that the sentences in the two
    counts in Cause No. 12, 896 run consecutive with each other. Gipson contends that the
    judgments do not comply with Article 42.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    Article 42.01 Section 1 (19) provides that the judgment shall reflect, “[t]he terms of
    any order entered pursuant to Article 42.08 that the defendant's sentence is to run
    cumulatively or concurrently with another sentence or sentences.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. § 42.01 § 1(19) (West Supp. 2019). Article 42.08 provides that:
    Gipson v. State                                                                         Page 2
    If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while the defendant
    was an inmate in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice and serving a
    sentence for an offense other than a state jail felony and the defendant has
    not completed the sentence he was serving at the time of the offense, the
    judge shall order the sentence for the subsequent offense to commence
    immediately on completion of the sentence for the original offense.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 42.08 (b) (West 2018). Gipson specifically complains that
    the judgments do not comply with Article 42.01 Section 1 (19) because they do not clearly
    state that the sentences in Count 1 and Count 2 run concurrently with each other.